您现在的位置:首页>升本指南>历届真题

历届真题

每周一练 |大学英语 选择题(37)

来源:本站    浏览次数: 54次    发布时间:2022-12-08

1. Voices were _____ as the argument between the two motorists became more bad-tempered.

A. swollen

 B. raised 

C. developed 

D. increased



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】B

【解析】raise (=lift up) one's voice提高嗓门, 高声叫喊。Raise one's voice against sth. 意为“为抗议某事而大声疾呼”, 如:As no one raised his voice against the plan, it was agreed on. (因为没有人发表反对意见, 该计划就一致通过了。) voice的常用习语有:the public voice (舆论) , under one's voice (小声地) , with one voice (异口同声地,一致地) ,lose one's voice (嗓子哑了, 说不出话来) , have no voice with (对某事无发言权)。



2. Having lived in the town for quite a few years, Mr. Johnson no longer felt _____ among the local people.

A. out of order

 B. out of place 

C. out of control

 D. out of the question



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】B

【解析】out of place (=in the wrong place or at the wrong time; not suitable; improper) (作表语用) 不适宜, 不得体:1) Joan was the only girl who wore a formal at the party, and she felt out of place. (=She felt embarrassed because her dress was not suitable for the party.) 2) It was out of place for Russell to laugh at the old lady. (=It was not proper; she should not have done it.) 此外,out of place (=not in the right usual place or position) (作状语用) 不在原来通常的地方:Helen fell and knocked one of her teeth out of place. Out of order 发生故障; 失调。Out of control 失去控制。Out of the question 不可能的。


3. He stopped his ears with his hands to _____ the terrible noise.

A. show off

 B. cut out

 C. keep from

 D. shut out



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】D

【解析】 shut out.[注释]shut out排除。参看IV.64。show off炫耀; cut out删掉; keep from; 1) 隐瞒; She kept the truth from me. (她向我隐瞒真相。) 2) 不沾, 避开; He keeps from alcohol. (他滴酒不沾。) 3) 使不做某事:She kept herself from laughing. (她没有笑出来。)



4. My house is the only brick one on the street. It _____ and you can't miss it.

A. stands up 

B. looks out 

C. sticks out

 D. wipes out



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】 C

【解析】 stick out (=protrude, project) 伸出, 突出; 显露, 显眼:1) The doctor asked him to stick his tongue out. 2) Spelling mistakes stick out in this composition. (这篇作文中拼写错误很显眼。) stick out (=endure to the end) 坚持到底; If you can stick out a bit longer ,everything will be all right. (假如你能在坚持一下, 一切都会好起来。)wipe out 擦去, 消灭, 参看III.193.注释.



5. After the show, the crowd _____ out of the theater.

A. poured 

B. melted

C. drew 

D. dismissed



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】A

【解析】pour 此处意为:涌出, 涌来, 如:People poured out to the rally. (人们踊跃参加群众大会。)



6. Although it is not our normal _____ to give credit, this time I think we should consider the matter more closely.

A. state 

B. intention 

C. occasion 

D. practice



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】 D

【解析】practice (=way of doing sth. That is common or habitual; sth. done regularly) 做法, 惯例 :It is my practice always to rise early. To give credit 让赊欠:No credit is given at this shop. (这家商店概不赊欠。)




7. It gave me a strange feeling of excitement to see my name in _____.

A. news 

B. print

 C. publication 

D. press



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】 B

【解析】in print是习语, 意指“印出来, 发表出来”, 如:She finally saw her novel in print. (她终于看到他的小说出版了。) in print 的另一个意思是“在印行, 还在发行”, 如:This book is still in print. (这本书还在发行, 可以买到) 反义词是out of print , 意指“不在印行, 买不到了。”如:The book you speak of is out of print. (你说到的那本书已不在发行了。)



8. The engineers have rejected the employers' proposals to end the strike and the other workers have come out in _____.

A. opposition 

B. return

C. sympathy 

D. readiness



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】 C

【解析】 in sympathy 以示同情, come out 此处意为 (=declare oneself) 表明态度, 所以come out in sympathy 意为“表示同情”。In return 作为报答, 如:I wanted nothing in return . (我不要什么报答。) collaboration协作, 如:work in collaboration with sb. (与某人协力合作) 。Opposition 反对, 如:rise in opposition to (起来反对) 。readiness 准备 (状态); 待机, 如:having everything in readiness for departure (做好一切准备, 以便出发)。



9. Her work is often very hard and she gets very tired. The work is _____.

A.wonderful 

B.splendid

C.tedious 

D.magnificent



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】 C

【解析】tedious (=tiresome ;wearying; uninteresting) "沉闷的, 厌烦的, 乏味的”。Splendid 壮丽的, 辉煌的, 极好的。magnificent 壮丽的, 宏伟的:It was a magnificent ceremony. (这是一次盛大隆重的仪式)。


10. With prices _____ so much, it's hard for the company to plan a budget.

A.fluctuating 

B.waving 

C.swinging 

D.vibrating



向上滑动查阅答案



【答案】 A

【解析】本句前一部分是"with+名词+现在分词短语"的独立结构, 做状语。Fluctuate (=move up and down) (指物价, 标准等的) 波动。如:Prices fluctuate from year to year. (物价年年波动) wave飘扬, 挥舞; 招手; (庄稼的) 波动。Swing摆动, 摇摆; vibrate振动。可见, 根据题意, 只能选A. fluctuating.




Tag标签: 湖南专升本 中湘专升本 统招专升本

免责声明:本站所提供试题均来源于网友提供或网络搜集,由本站编辑整理,仅供个人研究、交流学习使用,不涉及商业盈利目的。如涉及版权问题,请联系本站管理员予以更改或删除。

考试

提醒

2023年4月20日

专科院校:
专科专业:
入学年份:
手机号码:

扫一扫加入QQ交流群

与备考同学互动,并且能随时与资深升本老师家里,随问随答。

报考

时间

3月6日
至3月25日

报考条件:
高职(专科)应届毕业生和具有湖南学籍的退伍军人
报考网址:
湖南省普通高等教育
专升本信息管理平台
报考条件: